Navigation

Grantees

Our Emerging Talents

FAU is proud of its talents and these excellent young researchers who have received ETI funding. Their common goal is to submit an application to an external funding provider.

Our promising young researchers in the faculties

Leefmann, Jon (ZiWiS – Center for Applied Philosophy of Science and Key Qualifications)

Merdes, Christoph (ZiWiS – Center for Applied Philosophy of Science and Key Qualifications)

Becker, Linda (Chair of Health Psychology)

Dinges, Alexander (Institute of Philosophy, Chair II, Theoretical Philosophy)

Dinter, Sandra (Institute of English and American Studies, Chair of English Studies: Literature and Culture)

Engel, Juliane (Chair of Education with a focus on culture and aesthetic education)

Frasca-Rath, Anna (Institute of Art History)

Galfré, Eduardo (Institute of Ancient Languages)

Hess, Miriam (Institute for Primary Education Research)

Hummel, Patrick (Chair for Systematic Theology II, Ethics)

Janson, Johanna (Chair of Health Psychology)

Klusik-Eckert, Jacqueline (Institute of Art History)

Krauß, Patrick (Chair of English Linguistics)

Lynch, Sarah W. (Institute of Art History)

Sabrier, Pauline (Chair of Theoretical Philosophy)

Schmiedl, Anne (Institute for Middle Eastern and East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Chair of Chinese Studies)

Thompson, Jeremy (Institute for Latin Philology of the Middle Ages and the Early Modern Period)

Worthmann, Hannes (Chair of Philosophy)

Zarski, Anna-Carlotta (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)

Bellingradt, Daniel (Institute of Book Science)

Conrad, Maren (Department of German and Comparative Studies)

Ebert, David Daniel (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)

Ganslmayer, Christine (Chair of German Linguistics)

Gebhardt, Mareike (Chair of Human Rights and Human Rights Policy, Institute of Sociology)

Griebel, Tim (Chair of Political Science I)

Händel, Marion (Chair of Educational Psychology and Excellence Research)

Heinisch, Christine (Institute of Psychology)

Hiergeist, Teresa (Chair of Romance Studies: Literature and Culture)

Kamin, Stefan (Institute of Psychogerontology)

Köllner, Martin G. (Chair of General Psychology II)

Laferton, Johannes A. C. (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)

Odzuck, Eva (Chair of Political Science II)

Pfaller, Larissa (Institute of Sociology)

Rudolph, Henrike (Chair of Chinese Studies)

Schmid-Merkl, Christiane (Institute for Prehistory and Protohistory)

Steib, Simon (Institute of Sport Science and Sport)

Haag, Steffi (Assistant Professorship for Information Systems)

Hoffmann, Rhea Tamara (Chair of Public Law and International Law)

Junge, Sebastian (Chair of Business Management)

Redaelli, Roberto (Institute for Legal Philosophy and General Theory of the State, Chair of Public Law and Legal Philosophy)

Reif, Simon (Professorship for Health Economics)

Tenschert, Johannes Christian (Chair of Digital Industrial Service Systems)

Wehnert, Peter (Chair of Corporate Sustainability Management)

Zechmann, Andrea (Department of Economic and Social Psychology)

Bican, Peter Michael Anton (Chair of Technology Management)

Castillo, Geoffrey (Chair of Economic Theory)

Choo, Lawrence (Chair of Economic Theory)

Çiçek, Hüseyin (Erlangen Centre of Islam and Law in Europe)

Egerer, Jonas (Chair of Economic Theory)

Hacker, Janine (Chair of Information Systems, Services, Processes, and Intelligence)

Janusch, Holger (Chair of International Studies, Anglo-American Societies)

Jonas, Julia M. (Chair of Information Systems, Innovation and Value Creation)

Kanalan, Ibrahim (Chair of Public Law and International Law and Centre for Human Rights Erlangen-Nürnberg (CHREN))

Lochner, Benjamin (Chair of Macroeconomics)

Madzharova, Boryana (Chair of Public Finance)

Mense, Andreas (Chair of Economics and Social Policy)

Özdemir, Duygu (Chair of Economic Theory)

Bitzenbauer, Philipp (Professorship of Teaching Physics)

Crisp, Ryan (Chair of Chemistry of Thin Film Materials)

Domsch, Katrin (Institute of Developmental Biology)

Eichensee, Kilian (Chair of Palaeoenvironmental Research, GeoZentrum Nordbayern)

Hammann, Simon (Chair of Food Chemistry, Junior Professorship for Food Safety and Quality)

Hubert, Maxime (Interdisciplinary Centre for Nanostructured Films)

Hurle, Katrin (Applied Mineralogy)

Jana, Bikash (Chair of Physical Chemistry)

Kuan, Hui-Shun (Chair of Mathematics in the Life Sciences)

Luo, Yusen (Chair of Physical Chemistry I)

Morimoto, Yuya (Chair of Laser Physics)

Roden, Vanessa Julie (Chair of Palaeoenviromental Research, GeoZentrum Nordbayern)

Schiedel, Matthias (Chair of Pharmaceutical Chemistry)

Schneider, Kathrin (Chair of Endogenous Geodynamics)

Seehaus, Thorsten (Institute of Geography, Remote Sensing and GIS)

Tenbrinck, Daniel (Chair of Applied Mathematics)

Abellán Sáez, Gonzalo (Chair of Organic Chemistry II)

Barr, Maïssa (Department of Chemistry and Pharmacy, Chair of Chemistry of Thin Film Materials, Interdisciplinary Centre for Nanostructured Films)

Bäumer, Lisa (Chair of Microbiology)

Bittner, Christian (Chair of Cultural Geography, Institute of Geography)

De Baets, Kenneth (Geozentrum Nordbayern, Chair of Palaeoenvironmental Research)

El-Sherif, Ezzat (Chair of Developmental Biology)

Fürst, Johannes (Institute of Geography)

Jarochowska, Emilia (Chair of Palaeoenvironmental Research)

Kapfer, Sebastian (Chair of Theoretical Physics 1)

Khusniyarov, Marat M. (Chair of Inorganic and General Chemistry)

Loos, Helene (Chair of Food Chemistry)

Lux, Anja (Chair of Genetics)

Míguez Lago, Sandra (Chair of Organic Chemistry I)

Minguez Bacho, Ignacio (Professorship of Inorganic Chemistry)

Munz, Dominik (Chair of Inorganic and General Chemistry)

Niesner, Daniel (Chair of Solid State Physics)

Pérez-Ojeda, Maria Eugenia (Chair of Organic Chemistry II)

Rauschenberger, Verena (Chair of Developmental Biology)

Taher, Leila (Junior Professorship for Bioinformatics)

Bereyhi, Ali (Institute of Digital Communications)

Harutyunyan, Nikolay (Professorship for Open Source Software)

Haug, Michael (Chair of Medical Biotechnology)

Hofmann, Johannes (Chair of Computer Science 3, Computer Architecture)

Koelewijn, Anne (Chair of Machine Learning and Data Analysis)

Kosti, Ronak (Computer Science 5, Pattern Recognition)

Lodermeyer, Alexander H. (Institute of Process Machinery and Systems Engineering (iPAT))

Macauley, Chandra (Chair of Materials Science, General Materials Properties)

Mazare, Anca (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)

Mohajernia, Shiva (Chair of Materials Science (Corrosion and Surface Technology)

Müller, Dennis Manuel (Professorship for Knowledge Representation and Processing)

Reuben Prabahar, John (Chair of Computer Science 3, Computer Architecture)

Tesler, Alexander B. (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)

Wisser, Dorothea (Professorship for Catalysis, Erlangen Center for Interface Research and Catalysis)

Albert, Jakob (Chair of Chemical Reaction Engineering)

Altomare, Marco (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)

Ameri, Tayebeh, (Chair of Materials Science, Materials in Electronics and Energy Technology)

Becker, Anna Maria (Chair of Bioprocess Engineering)

Budday, Silvia (Chair of Applied Mechanics)

Christlein, Vincent (Pattern Recognition Lab)

Cui, Yan (Chair of Applied Mechanics)

Dillig, Marius (Chair of Energy Process Engineering)

Felfer, Peter (Chair of Materials Science, General Materials Properties)

Fey, Tobias (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)

Herglotz, Christian (Chair of Multimedia Communications and Signal Processing)

Hosseinpour, Saman (Institute of Particle Technology)

Hönig, Timo (Chair of Computer Science 4, Distributed Systems and Operating Systems)

Hutzler, Andreas (Chair of Electronic Components)

Kaeswurm, Barbara (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)

Keszöcze, Oliver (Chair of Computer Science 12, Hardware/Software Co-Design)

Khansur, Neamul Hayet (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)

Killian, Manuela S. (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)

Kirchner, Jens (Institute of Electronics Engineering)

Koller, Thomas Manfred (Institute of Advanced Optical Technologies, Thermophysical Properties)

Krömer, Florian (Institute of Process Machinery and Systems Engineering (iPAT))

Leonardi, Alberto (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)

Li, Ning (Chair of Materials Science, Materials in Electronics and Energy Technology)

Mühlbauer, Sebastian (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)

Müller, Karsten (Chair of Thermal Process Technology)

Müller, Patric (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)

Qu, Muchao (Institute of Polymer Materials)

Reichenbach, Marc (Chair of Computer Science 3, Computer Architecture)

Tarragó Aymerich, Mariona (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)

Zheng, Kai (Chair of Materials Science, Biomaterials)