Emerging Talents Initiative
We promote talent
FAU is proud of its talents and its excellent young researchers who have received ETI funding.
Their common goal is to submit an application to an external funding provider.
FAU is particularly keen to recognize and encourage outstanding talents from the outset. The Emerging Talents Initiative (FAUeti) is aimed at helping excellent young researchers apply for external funding.
This should give young researchers the possibility to promote an innovative project independently and extend their academic independence.
Our promising young researchers in the faculties
Central Institutions
Current funding recipients
Previous funding recipients
Leefmann, Jon (ZiWiS – Center for Applied Philosophy of Science and Key Qualifications)
Merdes, Christoph (ZiWiS – Center for Applied Philosophy of Science and Key Qualifications)
Faculty of Humanities, Social Sciences, and Theology
Current funding recipients
Hugo, Julia (Chair of School Education, Educational Governance and Educational Change)
Jüde, Johannes (Professorship for International Politics and Political Economy)
Liebner, Saskia (Department of Education, Institute for Primary Education Research)
Lott, Lars (Institute of Political Science)
Meyer, Simon (Department of Education, Institute for Primary Education Research)
Rogge, Lisa (Institute of Economics)
Thajib, Teuku Ferdiansyah (Standards of Decision-Making Across Cultures (SDAC) – Knowledge, Authenticity, Time)
Topalovic, Said (Chair of Islamic Theological Studies with a focus on religious education)
Previous funding recipients
Becker, Linda (Chair of Health Psychology)
Bellingradt, Daniel (Institute of Book Science)
Conrad, Maren (Department of German and Comparative Studies)
Dinges, Alexander (Institute of Philosophy, Chair II, Theoretical Philosophy)
Dinter, Sandra (Institute of English and American Studies, Chair of English Studies: Literature and Culture)
Ebert, David Daniel (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)
Elven, Julia (Institute of Education)
Engel, Juliane (Chair of Education with a focus on culture and aesthetic education)
Frasca-Rath, Anna (Institute of Art History)
Galfré, Eduardo (Institute of Ancient Languages)
Ganslmayer, Christine (Chair of German Linguistics)
Gebhardt, Mareike (Chair of Human Rights and Human Rights Policy, Institute of Sociology)
Gentzel, Peter (Institute of Book Studies)
Griebel, Tim (Chair of Political Science I)
Grüning, Miriam (Institute of Primary Education Research)
Händel, Marion (Chair of Educational Psychology and Excellence Research)
Heinisch, Christine (Institute of Psychology)
Henderson, Marius (Chair of American Studies, focusing on North American literature and cultural studies)
Hess, Miriam (Institute for Primary Education Research)
Hiergeist, Teresa (Chair of Romance Studies: Literature and Culture)
Hummel, Patrick (Chair for Systematic Theology II, Ethics)
Janson, Johanna (Chair of Health Psychology)
Kamin, Stefan (Institute of Psychogerontology)
Klusik-Eckert, Jacqueline (Institute of Art History)
Köllner, Martin G. (Chair of General Psychology II)
Krauß, Patrick (Chair of English Linguistics)
Kulke, Louisa (Assistant Professorship for Neurocognitive Developmental Psychology)
Laferton, Johannes A. C. (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)
Lynch, Sarah W. (Institute of Art History)
Odzuck, Eva (Chair of Political Science II)
Pfaller, Larissa (Institute of Sociology)
Pérez-Alvarez, Marcello (Institute of Economics)
Rohe, Tim (Assistant Professorship for Perception Psychology)
Rudolph, Henrike (Chair of Chinese Studies)
Sabrier, Pauline (Chair of Theoretical Philosophy)
Schmid-Merkl, Christiane (Institute of Prehistory and Protohistory)
Schmiedl, Anne (Institute for Middle Eastern and East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Chair of Chinese Studies)
Steib, Simon (Institute of Sport Science and Sport)
Thompson, Jeremy (Institute of Latin Philology of the Middle Ages and the Early Modern Period)
Weisel, Kiona K. (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)
Worthmann, Hannes (Chair of Philosophy)
Zarski, Anna-Carlotta (Chair of Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy)
Faculty of Business, Economics, and Law
Current funding recipients
Arnold, Stefan (Chair of IT Management)
Kirchner-Krath, Jeanine (Assistant professorship for Gamification)
Hossnofsky, Verena (Chair of Corporate Management)
Weinzierl, Sven (Chair of Digital Industrial Service Systems)
Previous funding recipients
Bican, Peter Michael Anton (Chair of Technology Management)
Birkel, Hendrik (Chair of Supply Chain Management)
Castillo, Geoffrey (Chair of Economic Theory)
Choo, Lawrence (Chair of Economic Theory)
Çiçek, Hüseyin (Erlangen Center of Islam and Law in Europe)
Eberl, Andreas (Chair of Empirical Economic Sociology)
Egerer, Jonas (Chair of Economic Theory)
Haag, Steffi (Assistant Professorship for Information Systems)
Hacker, Janine (Chair of Information Systems, Services, Processes, and Intelligence)
Hoffmann, Rhea Tamara (Chair of Public Law and International Law)
Janusch, Holger (Chair of International Studies, Anglo-American Societies)
Jonas, Julia M. (Chair of Information Systems, Innovation and Value Creation)
Junge, Sebastian (Chair of Business Management)
Kanalan, Ibrahim (Chair of Public Law and International Law and Center for Human Rights Erlangen-Nürnberg (CHREN))
Li, Gang (Civil Law, Private International Law and Comparative Law)
Lochner, Benjamin (Chair of Macroeconomics)
Madzharova, Boryana (Chair of Public Finance)
Meier, Adrian (Assistant Professorship for Communication Science)
Mense, Andreas (Chair of Economics and Social Policy)
Morschheuser, Benedikt (Assistant Professorship for Gamification)
Ofek-Shanny, Yuval (Chair of Economic Theory)
Özdemir, Duygu (Chair of Economic Theory)
Redaelli, Roberto (Institute for Legal Philosophy and General Theory of the State, Chair of Public Law and Legal Philosophy)
Reif, Simon (Professorship for Health Economics)
Tenschert, Johannes Christian (Chair of Digital Industrial Service Systems)
Wehnert, Peter (Chair of Corporate Sustainability Management)
Zechmann, Andrea (Department of Economic and Social Psychology)
Faculty of Sciences
Current funding recipients
Dalabasmaz, Sevim (Chair of Food Chemistry)
Dunne, Emma (Chair of Paleoenvironmental Research)
Düker, Marie-Christine (Assistant professorship for Mathematical Statistics and Data Science)
Fantuzzi, Giovanni (Chair of Dynamics, Control and Numerics)
Groos, Alexander Raphael (Institute of Geography)
Jiménez Calvo, Pablo (Chair of Chemistry of Thin Film Materials)
Ruiz Madronero, Christhy Vanessa (Chair of Chemistry of Thin Film Materials)
Schuster, Michael (CRC/TRR154: Mathematical modeling, simulation and optimization using the example of gas networks)
Spencer, Samuel (Chair of Physics)
Werner, Anja (Chair of Genetics)
Winkler, Jan (Institute of Geography)
Wintzheimer, Susanne (Professorship for Inorganic Chemistry)
Wöhner, Miriam (Collaborative Research Centre/Transregio 305/1: Striking a moving target: From mechanisms of metastatic organ colonization to novel systemic therapies)
Previous funding recipients
Abellán Sáez, Gonzalo (Chair of Organic Chemistry II)
Barr, Maïssa (Department of Chemistry and Pharmacy, Chair of Chemistry of Thin Film Materials, Interdisciplinary Centre for Nanostructured Films)
Bitzenbauer, Philipp (Professorship of Teaching Physics)
Brandner Giménez, Astrid (Professorship for Computational Biology)
Bäumer, Lisa (Chair of Microbiology)
Bikash, Jana (Chair of Physical Chemistry)
Bittner, Christian (Chair of Cultural Geography, Institute of Geography)
Chen, Xin (Chair of Organic Chemistry II)
Crisp, Ryan (Chair of Chemistry of Thin Film Materials)
De Baets, Kenneth (Geozentrum Nordbayern, Chair of Paleoenvironmental Research)
Domsch, Katrin (Institute of Developmental Biology)
Eichensee, Kilian (Chair of Paleoenvironmental Research, GeoZentrum Nordbayern)
El-Sherif, Ezzat (Chair of Developmental Biology)
Farías-Barahona, David (Institute of Geography)
Fürst, Johannes (Institute of Geography)
Gregurec, Danijela (Assistant Professorship for Sensory Sciences)
Hammann, Simon (Chair of Food Chemistry, Junior Professorship for Food Safety and Quality)
Hubert, Maxime (Interdisciplinary Center for Nanostructured Films)
Hurle, Katrin (Applied Mineralogy)
Jarochowska, Emilia (Chair of Paleoenvironmental Research)
Kapfer, Sebastian (Chair of Theoretical Physics 1)
Khusniyarov, Marat M. (Chair of Inorganic and General Chemistry)
Loos, Helene (Chair of Food Chemistry)
Luo, Yusen (Chair of Physical Chemistry I)
Lux, Anja (Chair of Genetics)
Míguez Lago, Sandra (Chair of Organic Chemistry I)
Minguez Bacho, Ignacio (Professorship for Inorganic Chemistry)
Morimoto, Yuya (Chair of Laser Physics)
Moura De Souza, Cléssio (Institute of Geography)
Munz, Dominik (Chair of Inorganic and General Chemistry)
Niesner, Daniel (Chair of Solid State Physics)
Pérez-Ojeda, Maria Eugenia (Chair of Organic Chemistry II)
Pujales-Paradela, Rosa (Professorship for Inorganic Chemistry)
Rauschenberger, Verena (Chair of Developmental Biology)
Roden, Vanessa Julie (Chair of Paleoenviromental Research, GeoZentrum Nordbayern)
Seehaus, Thorsten (Institute of Geography, Remote Sensing and GIS)
Schiedel, Matthias (Chair of Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Schneider, Kathrin (Chair of Endogenous Geodynamics)
Shiloh, Roy (Chair of Laser Physics)
Taher, Leila (Junior Professorship for Bioinformatics)
Tenbrinck, Daniel (Chair of Applied Mathematics)
Wang, Yue (Chair of Dynamics, Control and Numerics)
Faculty of Engineering
Current funding recipients
Angelidakis, Vasileios (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Arias Vergara, Tomás (Pattern Recognition Lab)
Bauer, Florian (Chair of Technical Thermodynamics)
Bayer, Siming (Computer Science 5, Pattern Recognition)
Capobianco, Giuseppe (Chair of Technical Dynamics)
Chechik, Lova (Chair of Photonic Technologies)
Eichenmüller, Christian (Chair of Computer Science 1, IT Security Infrastructures)
Hartebrodt, Anne (Professorship for Biomedical Network Science)
Huber, Franz (Chair of Technical Thermodynamics)
Khanchandani, Heena (Chair of Materials Science, General Materials Properties)
Klein, Vanessa (Chair of Computer Science 15 (Digital Reality))
Lange Bassani, Carlos (Professorship for Modeling Self-Organization Processes)
Lopez-D’Angelo, Olfa (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Lotter, Sebastian (Chair of Digital Communications)
Miehling, Jörg (Chair of Engineering Design)
Ries, Maximilian (Chair of Technical Mechanics)
Schimmel, Saskia (Chair of Electronic Components)
Schühle, Patrick (Chair of Chemical Reaction Engineering (CRT))
Shi, Xi (Chair of Glass and Ceramics)
Smith, Hannah (Chair of Materials Science, Materials in Electronics and Energy Technology)
Wu, Siming (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)
Zanca, Dario (Chair of Computer Science 14 (Machine Learning and Data Analytics Lab)
Zhao, Wuyang (Chair of Technical Mechanics)
Previous funding recipients
Albert, Jakob (Chair of Chemical Reaction Engineering)
Altomare, Marco (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)
Ameri, Tayebeh, (Chair of Materials Science, Materials in Electronics and Energy Technology)
Asaad, Saba (Chair of Digital Communications)
Aswathy, Muttathukattil Narayanan (Institute of Multiscale Simulation)
Bartz, Marcel (Chair of Engineering Design)
Becker, Anna Maria (Chair of Bioprocess Engineering)
Bereyhi, Ali (Institute of Digital Communications)
Blumenthal, David (Assistant Professorship for Biomedical Network Science)
Budday, Silvia (Chair of Applied Mechanics)
Christlein, Vincent (Pattern Recognition Lab)
Cui, Yan (Chair of Applied Mechanics)
Dillig, Marius (Chair of Energy Process Engineering)
Egger, Berhard (Assistant Professorship for Cognitive Computer Vision – Adidas endowed professorship)
Felfer, Peter (Chair of Materials Science, General Materials Properties)
Fey, Tobias (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)
Franken, Tanja (Chair of Chemical Reaction Engineering)
Harutyunyan, Nicolay (Professorship for Open Source Software)
Haug, Michael (Chair of Medical Biotechnology)
Herglotz, Christian (Chair of Multimedia Communications and Signal Processing)
Herkendell, Katharina (Chair of Energy Process Engineering)
Hofmann, Johannes (Chair of Computer Science 3, Computer Architecture)
Hosseinpour, Saman (Institute of Particle Technology)
Hönig, Timo (Chair of Computer Science 4, Distributed Systems and Operating Systems)
Hutzler, Andreas (Chair of Electronic Components)
Kaeswurm, Barbara (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)
Keszöcze, Oliver (Chair of Computer Science 12, Hardware/Software Co-Design)
Khansur, Neamul Hayet (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)
Killian, Manuela S. (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)
Kirchner, Jens (Institute of Electronics Engineering)
Kist, Andreas (Assistant Professorship for Artificial Intelligence in Communication Disorders)
Kluge, Felix (Machine Learning and Data Analytics Lab)
Koelewijn, Anne (Chair of Machine Learning and Data Analysis)
Koller, Thomas Manfred (Institute of Advanced Optical Technologies, Thermophysical Properties)
Kosti, Ronak (Computer Science 5, Pattern Recognition)
Kreiß, Lucas (Chair of Medical Biotechnology)
Krömer, Florian (Institute of Process Machinery and Systems Engineering (iPAT))
Le Corre, Vincent Marc (Chair of Materials Science (Materials in Electronics and Energy Technology))
Leonardi, Alberto (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Leutheuser, Heike (Chair of Machine Learning and Data Analysis)
Li, Ning (Chair of Materials Science, Materials in Electronics and Energy Technology)
Lodermeyer, Alexander H. (Institute of Process Machinery and Systems Engineering (iPAT))
Macauley, Chandra (Chair of Materials Science, General Materials Properties)
Mazare, Anca (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)
Mohajernia, Shiva (Chair of Materials Science (Corrosion and Surface Technology)
Mühlbauer, Sebastian (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Müller, Dennis Manuel (Professorship for Knowledge Representation and Processing)
Müller, Karsten (Chair of Thermal Process Technology)
Müller, Patric (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Qu, Muchao (Institute of Polymer Materials)
Reichenbach, Marc (Chair of Computer Science 3, Computer Architecture)
Reuben Prabahar, John (Chair of Computer Science 3, Computer Architecture)
Roy, Sudeshna (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Sack, Achim (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Schäfer, Maximilian (Chair of Digital Communications)
Schleich, Benjamin (Chair of Engineering Design)
Schneidereit, Dominik (Chair of Medical Biotechnology)
Tarragó Aymerich, Mariona (Chair of Materials Science, Glass and Ceramics)
Tesler, Alexander B. (Chair of Materials Science, Corrosion and Surface Technology)
Torres Menendez, Harol (Chair of Multiscale Simulation of Particulate Systems)
Vikulina, Anna (Assistant Professorship for Surface Functionalization of Polymer Materials)
Wägemann, Peter (Chair of Computer Science 4 (Distributed Systems and Operating Systems))
Weiser, Martin (Chair of Materials Science and Engineering)
Wisser, Dorothea (Professorship for Catalysis, Erlangen Center for Interface Research and Catalysis)
Zheng, Kai (Chair of Materials Science, Biomaterials)
Further information on calls for applications and the application procedure is available on the FAUeti website and the internal FAU website.
Contact
If you have any questions on the Emerging Talents Initiative, please contact eti@fau.de.